The Odyssey poster

The Odyssey

Defy the gods.

2026 R 2h 53m

ActionAdventureFantasy

8.0/10 TMDB Score3,904 votes · IMDb ↗

Odysseus, the legendary King of Ithaca, embarks on a long and perilous journey home following the Trojan War. Throughout his voyage, he is forced to confront the whims of gods, mythological monsters, and trials that stretch both his cunning and his humanity to the breaking point.

Movie Details

Original titleThe Odyssey
Release dateJul 17, 2026
StatusReleased
Original languageEN
CountryUnited Kingdom, United States of America
Certification (US)R
Keywordsancient, greek mythology, period drama, ship, voyage, trojan war, historical fiction, ancient world, based on song, poem or rhyme, greek history, peplum, trojan horse
Official siteVisit ↗

Ratings

★ 8.0/10

3,904 votes on TMDB. IMDb ratings are shown on IMDb itself — view this title on IMDb ↗.

Images

Trailer

FAQ

What is The Odyssey about?

Odysseus, the legendary King of Ithaca, embarks on a long and perilous journey home following the Trojan War. Throughout his voyage, he is forced to confront the whims of gods, mythological monsters, and trials that stretch both his cunning and his humanity to the breaking point.

When was The Odyssey released?

The Odyssey was released on Jul 17, 2026 (status: Released).

Who directed The Odyssey?

Christopher Nolan directed The Odyssey.

What is the TMDB rating of The Odyssey?

The Odyssey has a TMDB rating of 8.0/10 from 3,904 votes.