Slumdog Millionaire poster

Slumdog Millionaire

What does it take to find a lost love?

2008 R 2h 1m

DramaRomance

7.7/10 TMDB Score11,613 votes · IMDb ↗

A teenager reflects on his life after being accused of cheating on the Indian version of "Who Wants to be a Millionaire?".

Movie Details

Original titleSlumdog Millionaire
Release dateDec 25, 2008
StatusReleased
Original languageEN
CountryUnited Kingdom
Certification (US)R
Keywordsbased on novel or book, duringcreditsstinger, mumbai (bombay), india, orphan, defiant, game show, suspicion, cheating, slum, quiz, taj mahal, india
Official siteVisit ↗

Ratings

★ 7.7/10

11,613 votes on TMDB. IMDb ratings are shown on IMDb itself — view this title on IMDb ↗.

Images

Trailer

FAQ

What is Slumdog Millionaire about?

A teenager reflects on his life after being accused of cheating on the Indian version of "Who Wants to be a Millionaire?".

When was Slumdog Millionaire released?

Slumdog Millionaire was released on Dec 25, 2008 (status: Released).

Who directed Slumdog Millionaire?

Danny Boyle directed Slumdog Millionaire.

What is the TMDB rating of Slumdog Millionaire?

Slumdog Millionaire has a TMDB rating of 7.7/10 from 11,613 votes.