Flags of Our Fathers
A single shot can end the war.
2006 R 2h 15m
There were five Marines and one Navy Corpsman photographed raising the U.S. flag on Mt. Suribachi by Joe Rosenthal on February 23, 1945. This is the story of three of the six surviving servicemen - John 'Doc' Bradley, Pvt. Rene Gagnon and Pvt. Ira Hayes - who fought in the battle to take Iwo Jima from the Japanese.
Movie Details
| Original title | Flags of Our Fathers |
|---|---|
| Release date | Oct 19, 2006 |
| Status | Released |
| Original language | EN |
| Country | United States of America |
| Certification (US) | R |
| Keywords | dying and death, world war ii, based on true story, aftercreditsstinger, duringcreditsstinger, japan, 1940s, pacific, pacific war, iwo jima |
| Franchise | Clint Eastwood's Iwo Jima Collection |
Ratings
Images
Trailer
FAQ
What is Flags of Our Fathers about?
There were five Marines and one Navy Corpsman photographed raising the U.S. flag on Mt. Suribachi by Joe Rosenthal on February 23, 1945. This is the story of three of the six surviving servicemen - John 'Doc' Bradley, Pvt. Rene Gagnon and Pvt. Ira Hayes - who fought in the battle to take Iwo Jima from the Japanese.
When was Flags of Our Fathers released?
Flags of Our Fathers was released on Oct 19, 2006 (status: Released).
Who directed Flags of Our Fathers?
Clint Eastwood directed Flags of Our Fathers.
What is the TMDB rating of Flags of Our Fathers?
Flags of Our Fathers has a TMDB rating of 6.8/10 from 2,087 votes.