Double Indemnity poster

Double Indemnity

It's love and murder at first sight!

1944 NR 1h 47m

CrimeThriller

8.1/10 TMDB Score2,101 votes · IMDb ↗

An insurance representative is seduced by a dissatisfied housewife into a scheme of insurance fraud and murder that arouses the suspicion of his colleague, a claims investigator.

Movie Details

Original titleDouble Indemnity
Release dateJul 6, 1944
StatusReleased
Original languageEN
CountryUnited States of America
Certification (US)NR
Keywordsmurder, california, black and white, seduction, housewife, femme fatale, life insurance, film noir, insurance fraud, stepdaughter, insurance investigator, insurance agent

Ratings

★ 8.1/10

2,101 votes on TMDB. IMDb ratings are shown on IMDb itself — view this title on IMDb ↗.

Images

Trailer

FAQ

What is Double Indemnity about?

An insurance representative is seduced by a dissatisfied housewife into a scheme of insurance fraud and murder that arouses the suspicion of his colleague, a claims investigator.

When was Double Indemnity released?

Double Indemnity was released on Jul 6, 1944 (status: Released).

Who directed Double Indemnity?

Billy Wilder directed Double Indemnity.

What is the TMDB rating of Double Indemnity?

Double Indemnity has a TMDB rating of 8.1/10 from 2,101 votes.